Valley Sports Radio

www.valleysportsradio.com

Email

DAILY UPDATES

WEEKEND REPORT

Pirtle wins four state titles, leads Mountain View to 3rd place...Keefe wins girls 800 gold

JMU reaches NCAA regional final, falls to NC State

 

FRIDAY REPORT

Central softball blasts Riverheads for first regional title

WAKEMAN INTERVIEW

 

Falcons girls tennis wins state quarters

JMU baseball can’t hold lead, falls to South Carolina in extras

LIVE BROADCASTS

FOOTBALL

AUG. 23

Central at Riverheads, 6:50 pm

STREAMING BY WAMM

 

 

Archived Broadcasts

SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOLS

SOFTBALL

MONDAY

Class 2 Quarterfinals

Randolph-Henry 3 Central 1, 10 inn

 

FRIDAY

Region B Championship

#5 Central 19  #2 Riverheads 4

GIRLS TENNIS

THURSDAY

Class 2 Championship

Marion 5 Central 1

 

Class 2 Doubles Semifinals

Parker White/ Madelyn Austin (Marion) def Mallory Hutton/ Peyton Dinardo (CHS) 6-4, 6-1

 

 

TUESDAY

Class 2 Semifinals

Central 5 Poquoson 2

 

FRIDAY

Class 2 Quarterfinals

Central 5 Bruton 0

GIRLS SOCCER

FRIDAY

Class 2 Quarterfinals

Poquoson 2 Central 0

 

FRIDAY

Region B Championship

#1 Clarke Co. 8  #2 Central 0

TRACK AND FIELD

Class 2 Championship

Boys

Bruton 59 … 3t. Mountain View 47 … 30. Central 6 … 34. Strasburg 3

 

Mountain View

Stu Pirtle:  1st 110 hurdles; 1st 300 hurdles; 1st Long Jump; 1st Triple Jump; 3rd High Jump

4x100, 8th (Nick Totten, Kalub Franklin, Aidan Ayala, Pirtle)

Thomas Brecht: 16th Shot Put

 

Central

Luke Williams: 3rd Discus; 12th Shot Put

Konner Fulcher: 10th Shot Put

Brady Hecker: 16th Discus

 

Strasburg

4x400, 6th (Bryaden Decristofaro, Hunter Williams, Jerome Adams, Bracken)

Jacob Bowers: 11th High Jump

Wyatt Honaker: 15th Discus

Zach Bracken: 17th 400

Jerome Adams: 28th Long Jumps

 

Girls

Lee 71.5 … 11. Strasburg 20 … 20. Central 11 … 33. Mountain View 3

 

Strasburg

Claire Keefe:  1st 800; 9th 3200

4x400, 4th (Himelright, Willow Musterman, Aubrianna Bracken, Keefe)

4x800, 4th (Hiserman, Lillian Bauserman, Musterman, Keefe)

Macy Smith:  9th Triple Jump; 11th Long Jump

Paige Hiserman:  10th 1600

Laura Gallaway:  10th 300 hurdles

Lillie Riffle:  11th Discus

Amiira Coughenour:  12th Discus

Piper Himelright:  12th 400

 

Central

Asia Hoover: 3rd 400

Kayla Hodson 18th Long Jump

 

Mountain View

Yionnah Lonas:  6th Shot Put

COLLEGES

BASEBALL

SUNDAY

Regional Final

NC State 5 JMU 3

 

NCAA Regional

JMU 2 South Carolina 0

 

SATURDAY

NCAA Regional

JMU 8 Bryant 1

 

FRIDAY

NCAA Regional

South Carolina 8 JMU 7, 8 inn

 

 

 

FOOTBALL

AUG. 31

JMU at Charlotte

 

SEPT. 6

Bridgewater at Susquehanna

 

SEPT. 7

Shenandoah at Methodist

MEN’S SOCCER

AUG. 22

JMU at Cal St Northridge

FIELD HOCKEY

AUG. 30

Villanova at JMU