Valley Sports Radio

 

www.valleysportsradio.com

 

 email

COLLEGES

BASEBALL

NCAA TOURNAMENT

SATURDAY

Ithaca 7 Shenandoah 5

 

FRIDAY

Wooster 12 Shenandoah 5

 

THURSDAY

Shenandoah 3 Marietta 2

—————-

SATURDAY

JMU 12-11 Towson 3-6

 

FRIDAY

JMU 12 Towson 3

SOFTBALL

NCAA TOURNAMENT

Knoxville Regional

SATURDAY

Ohio 7 JMU 3

Tennessee 12 JMU 3

 

FRIDAY

JMU 2 Ohio 1

 

 

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

NCAA TOURNAMENT

Semifinals at Stony Brook, NY

FRIDAY

JMU vs. North Carolina

 

Quarterfinals

SATURDAY

JMU 11 Florida 8

 

Second Round

MAY 13

JMU 15 Virginia 12

 

 

 

SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOLS

BASEBALL

BULL RUN DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

FINAL

THURSDAY

Clarke Co. at Central

 

SEMIFINALS

WEDNESDAY

Central 8 George Mason 2

Clarke Co. 6 Madison Co. 1

 

QUARTERFINALS

MONDAY

George Mason 7 Strasburg 3

 

SHENANDOAH DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS

WEDNESDAY

Stuarts Draft 8 Stonewall 0

 

 

BOYS SOCCER

BULL RUN DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

FINAL

THURSDAY

Central at George Mason

 

SEMIFINALS

TUESDAY

Central 2 Clarke Co. 1

George Mason 13 Strasburg 0

 

QUARTERFINALS

MONDAY

Central 7 Rappahannock 0

Strasburg 5 Madison Co. 4

 

SHENANDOAH DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

SEMIFINAL

THURSDAY

Stonewall at Wilson

 

QUARTERFINALS

WEDNESDAY

Stonewall 4 Luray 1

Wilson 2 Riverheads 0

Stuarts Draft 2 East Rockingham 1

RE Lee 14 Page Co. 0

 

 

BOYS TENNIS

FRIDAY

REGION 2B SEMIFINALS

Wilson 6 Central 0

 

 

TRACK & FIELD

WEDNESDAY

REGION 2B MEET

1. Central 92, 2. East Rockingham 84, 3. Clarke Co 82, 4. Wilson 72, 5. George Mason 44, 6. RE Lee 38, 7. Luray 34, 8. Strasburg 30, 9. Stuarts Draft 16, 10. Buffalo Gap 14, 11. Madison Co 13, 12. Page Co 7

 

Central

Kyle Clanton—100 1st; 200 1st; High Jump 1st; Long Jump 2nd; 400 2nd

Coy Jimenez—400 1st; 100 2nd

Declan Franklin—Discus 3rd

Bryan Davis—Discus 4th

Kamren Wells—110 hurdles 4th

3200 Relay 3rd (Colin Bradley-Connolly, Sawyer Lucy-Speidel, Anthony Piselli, Shawn Purdy)

Strasburg

Stephen Kloosterman—Triple Jump 1st; High Jump 4th

Russell Reeder—Triple Jump 4th

Tyler Zimbro—3200 3rd

Anthony Cadle—3200 4th

 

MONDAY

REGION 1B MEET

1. Cumberland 205, 2. Stonewall 82, 3. Riverheads 63, 4. Galileo 46, 5. William Campbell 40, 6. Altavista 34, 7. Central (Lunenburg) 15, 8. Rappahannock 2

 

Wade Banks—110 hurdles 1st; 300 hurdles 2nd; High Jump 2nd; Triple Jump 5th; Shot 5th

Zach Munoz—3200 1st

Andrew Leon—400 3rd

Riley Gonzalez—800 3rd

Zach Wine—400 6th

Brice Whitman—6th High Jump

1600 Relay—1st

3200 Relay—1st

400 Relay—3rd

SOFTBALL

BULL RUN DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

SEMIFINALS

TUESDAY

Clarke Co. 2 Central 0

Madison Co. 3 Strasburg 2

 

QUARTERFINALS

MONDAY

Central 12 George Mason 0

Strasburg 4 Rappahannock 3

 

 

GIRLS SOCCER

BULL RUN DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

SEMIFINALS

TUESDAY

George Mason 3 Central 0

 

QUARTERFINALS

MONDAY

Central 4 Altavista 0

Clarke Co. 6 Strasburg 1

 

SHENANDOAH DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

SEMIFINALS

THURSDAY

Stonewall at Wilson

East Rockingham at Stuarts Draft

 

QUARTERFINALS

WEDNESDAY

Stonewall 3 Luray 1

Wilson 2 Riverheads 1

Stuarts Draft 8 Page Co. 0

TUESDAY

East Rockingham 4 RE Lee 1

 

 

GIRLS TENNIS

REGION 2B SINGLES

TUESDAY

FINAL

Michelle Kim (Central) def Maria Morris (Mason) 6-2, 3-0 retired

 

SEMIFINAL

Kim def Grace Cheung (Stuarts Draft) 6-4, 6-3

 

REGION 2B  TEAM SEMIFINALS

MONDAY

East Rockingham 5 Central 3

 

REGION 1B TEAM

FINAL

THURSDAY

Stonewall at Riverheads

 

SEMIFINALS

WEDNESDAY

Stonewall 5 William Campbell 2

 

QUARTERFINALS

MONDAY

Stonewall 5 Altavista 2

 

 

TRACK & FIELD

WEDNESDAY

REGION 2B MEET

1. Wilson 135, 2. East Rockingham 107, 3. George Mason 89, 4. Clarke Co 47, 5. Strasburg 38, 6. Central 31, 7. Buffalo Gap 27, 8. Stuarts Draft 26, 9. Madison Co 12, 10. Luray 10, 11. RE Lee 4, 12. Page Co 1

 

Strasburg

Daniella Henry—Discus 1st

Madison Shell—Discus 2nd

Hayley Moore—Discus 4th

3200 Relay 2nd (Katie Bromley, Abby Davis, Tessa Hockman, Rachel Palmer)

Central

Tycara Scott—Shot 2nd

Brooke Ryman—Long Jump 3rd; Triple Jump 3rd

3200 Relay 3rd (Aliyah Kiber, Jennifer Moore, Ashely Dodd, Madison Nichols)

 

MONDAY

REGION 1B MEET

1. Riverheads 143, 2. Galileo 92, 3 tie. Cumberland 60, 3 tie. Stonewall 60, 5. Central Lunenburg 44, 6. Rappahannock 44, 7. William Campbell 30, 8. Altavista 20

 

Destiny Neff—200 2nd; 100 3rd; Long Jump 4th; Triple Jump 4th

Autumn Deutsch—100 hurdles 2nd

Melissa Oczkowski—1600 4th; 800 5th

Desirae Campbell—100 5th

Autumn Smith—400 5th

400 Relay—1st (Neff, Smith, Campbell, Deutsch)

3200 Relay—3rd (McKenzie Pilkerton, Haley Bennett, Ella Hervo-Smith, Oczkowski)

1600 Relay—4th (Smith, Hervo-Smith, Autumn Summers, Emory Clayborne)

VALLEY SPORTS REPORT

WEDNESDAY REPORT

Central baseball breaks away from Mason

SJ girls tennis clinches state berth

SJ soccer sweeps Luray

CHS boys win regional T&F title

 

TUESDAY REPORT

Central boys win at Clarke

Central’s Kim wins regional singles crown

 

MONDAY REPORT

Region 1B T&F SJ boys 2nd, girls 3rd

Bull Run Tournament:

Strasburg baseball ousted

Central, Strasburg softball win

Stras boys rally for dramatic win; CHS rolls

CHS girls get 3 from Philpott; Stras falls

SJ girls tennis gets regional win; CHS loses

LIVE BROADCAST

Sponsors:

THOMAS FAMILY DENTISTRY

WIGHTMAN iNSURANCE

 

BASEBALL

TONIGHT

Clarke co. at Central

6:55 pm *

 

*Time approximate

 

 

Archived Broadcasts