Valley Sports Radio

 

www.valleysportsradio.com

 

 email

COLLEGES

FOOTBALL

SATURDAY

FCS PLAYOFFS—SEMIFINALS

South Dakota St. at JMU

 

DEC 8

FCS PLAYOFFS—QUARTERFINALS

JMU 31 Weber St. 28

 

 

MEN’S BASKETBALL

SUNDAY

Richmond 74 JMU 71

 

SATURDAY

Shenandoah 80 Randolph 78, OT

Bridgewater 82 Apprentice 72

EMU 109 Keystone 88

 

FRIDAY

Bridgewater 88 Keystone 72

EMU 112 Apprentice 84

 

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

WEDNESDAY

NC Wesleyan 62 Shenandoah 60

 

SATURDAY

St. John’s 81 JMU 64

Shenandoah 72 Mary Baldwin 55

Bridgewater 73 Apprentice 69

 

 

 

SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

DEC 9

CLASS 1 CHAMPIONSHIP

Riverheads 42 Chilhowie 0

 

CLASS 2 CHAMPIONSHIP

Appomattox 38 RE Lee 34

——————————-

DEC 2

CLASS 1 SEMIFINALS

Riverheads 17 Essex 14

 

CLASS 2 SEMIFINALS

RE Lee 27 Poquoson 24, 2OT

 

CLASS 4 SEMIFINALS

Salem 49 Sherando 14

——————————

NOV 24

1B Final

Riverheads 42 William Campbell 14

 

2B Final

RE Lee 38 Luray 6

 

4C Final

Sherando 33 Liberty 21

 

FOOTBALL SCORES

BOYS BASKETBALL

WEDNESDAY

Stonewall 53 Strasburg 36

Central 70 Sherando 58

Waynesboro 93 Stuarts Draft 87

Riverheads 68 Buffalo Gap 44

Skyline 54 James Wood 51

Berkeley Springs 65 Clarke Co. 60

 

TUESDAY

Wilson 71 Luray 70, OT

East Rockingham 65 Page Co. 53

Harrisonburg 67 Broadway 56

Spotswood 66 Waynesboro 31

Rockbridge 59 Fort Defiance 54

Sherando 62 Warren Co. 53

Millbrook 102 Fauquier 89

 

MONDAY

Central 85 Rappahannock 25

Strasburg 54 Moorefield 50

Skyline 69 Clarke Co. 56

Fort Defiance 65 Buffalo Gap 35

 

SATURDAY

Central 71 Jefferson Co. (WV) 59

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

THURSDAY

Strasburg 46 Stonewall 38

Harrisonburg 53 Stuart Hall 37

 

WEDNESDAY

James Wood 48 Skyline 35

Waynesboro 38 Stuarts Draft 19

East Rockingham 53 Madison Co. 39

 

TUESDAY

Harrisonburg 64 Broadway 62

East Rockingham 77 Page Co. 64

Spotswood 57 Waynesboro 30

Wilson 81 Luray 54

Buffalo Gap 53 Riverheads 37

Fort Defiance 55 Rockbridge 21

Turner Ashby 36 Handley 25

Sherando 62 Warren Co. 47

Millbrook 85 Fauquier 14

James Wood 68 Washington 21

 

MONDAY

Central 64 Rappahannock 16

RE Lee 46 Stonewall 34

Fort Defiance 37 Buffalo Gap 34

Skyline 44 Clarke Co. 38

 

VALLEY SPORTS REPORT

Riverheads wins back-to-back titles

Cruises past Chilhowie

Devin Morris 171 2TD, Dalton Jordan 150 2TD

 

Lee falls in see-saw affair to Appomattox

Raiders get game-winner w/ 1:46 to go

 

Daily Report

Updated  12/10  11:35 pm

 

COLLEGE REPORT

JMU wins a classic

Ethan Ratke hits FG at the gun

Schor 359 pass

Stapleton 8 rec 189

Marshall 128 rush 2TD

 

College Report

Updated  12/10  11:35 pm

 

**********

 

Valley Sports Report

Radio affiliates

 

Monday - Saturday:

WSVG 790 AM, Mt. Jackson

WMXH 105.7 FM, Harrisonburg

WLCC 1330 AM, Luray

WTON 1240 AM, Staunton

WXVA 102.9 FM/ 610 AM, Winchester

LIVE BROADCAST

Sponsors:

THOMAS FAMILY DENTISTRY

WIGHTMAN iNSURANCE

 

basketbaLL

MONDAY

Boys—Page Co. at Stonewall, 7:00*

*Time approximate

 

Listen Live

 

Radio Affiliate, WSVG 790 AM

 

Archived Broadcasts

 

SCHEDULE

          12/28—Girls & Boys, Stonewall at Central

            1/3—Girls, Buffalo Gap at Stonewall

            1/17—Girls, Rappahannock at Strasburg

            1/24—Boys, Clarke Co. at Strasburg