Valley Sports Radio

 

www.valleysportsradio.com

 

 email

COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

THURSDAY

College of Charleston 81 JMU 78, OT

 

WEDNESDAY

EMU 121 Shenandoah 93

Va. Wesleyan 60 Bridgewater 58

 

TUESDAY

JMU 62 NC Wilmington 61

 

 

BASEBALL

FRIDAY

JMU 3 High Point 1

 

 

MEN’S LACROSSE

WEDNESDAY

Shenandoah 23 Averett 1

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

SUNDAY

JMU 56 Delaware 53

 

WEDNESDAY

Bridgewater 77 EMU 68

Va. Wesleyan 60 Shenandoah 47

 

 

SOFTBALL

SATURDAY

JMU 6 Long Beach St. 4, 10 inn

Louisiana Tech 3 JMU 2

 

 

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

WEDNESDAY

JMU 16 Virginia Tech 11

 

 

 

 

SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

REGION 1B QUARTERFINALS

TUESDAY

Stonewall at Carver Academy

Central Lunenburg at Riverheads

 

REGION 2B QUARTERFINALS

TUESDAY

Wilson at Central

Clarke Co. at RE Lee

George Mason at East Rockingham

Stuarts Draft at Madison Co.

 

REGION 3C QUARTERFINALS

MONDAY

Waynesboro at Spotswood

Broadway at Western Albemarle

 

REGION 4C QUARTERFINALS

TUESDAY

Woodgrove at Handley

Millbrook at Loudoun Valley

 

REGION 5D SOUTH SEMIFINALS

WEDNESDAY

Patrick Henry/Halifax at Harrisonburg

 

——————————

FRIDAY

SHENANDOAH DISTRICT FINAL

RE Lee 59 East Rockingham 45

 

NORTHWESTERN DISTRICT FINAL

Handley 80 Millbrook 56

 

THURSDAY

BULL RUN DISTRICT FINAL

Central 50 Madison Co. 41

 

NORTHWESTERN DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Millbrook 61 Sherando 48

Handley 86 Fauquier 36

 

VALLEY DISTRICT CONSOLATION

Broadway 51 Fort Defiance 44

 

WEDNESDAY

VALLEY DISTRICT FINAL

Rockbridge 69 Spotswood 56

 

SHENANDOAH DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

RE Lee 74 Wilson 55

East Rockingham 70 Stuarts Draft 63

 

TUESDAY

BULL RUN DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Central 69 Clarke Co. 47

 

NORTHWESTERN DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS

Warren Co. 84 Skyline 71

Millbrook 79 James Wood 45

Sherando 60 Kettle Run 52

 

MONDAY

VALLEY DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Spotswood 56 Fort Defiance 29

Rockbridge Co. 52 Broadway 41

 

FEB. 10

BULL RUN DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS

Clarke Co. 49 Strasburg 41, OT

 

VALLEY DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS

Fort Defiance 42 Waynesboro 31

Rockbridge 73 Turner Ashby 57

 

FEB. 9

SHENANDOAH DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS

RE Lee 91 Stonewall 38

Stuarts Draft 87 Page Co. 85

Wilson 72 Riverheads 63

East Rockingham 72 Luray 36

GIRLS BASKETBALL

REGION 1B QUARTERFINALS

MONDAY

Rappahannock at Stonewall

William Campbell at Riverheads

 

REGION 2B QUARTERFINALS

TUESDAY

Buffalo Gap at Central

Strasburg at East Rockingham

Clarke Co. at Wilson

Stuarts Draft at George Mason

 

REGION 3B QUARTERFINALS

FRIDAY

Culpeper 51 Skyline 34

 

REGION 3C QUARTERFINALS

MONDAY

Broadway at Spotswood

Heritage at Fort Defiance

 

REGION 4C QUARTERFINAL

TUESDAY

Loudoun Co. at  Millbrook

 

REGION 5D SOUTH QUARTERFINALS

MONDAY

Orange Co. at Harrisonburg

 

——————————

FRIDAY

REGION 3B QUARTERFINALS

Culpeper 51 Skyline 34

 

NORTHWESTERN DISTRICT  FINAL

Millbrook 76 Liberty 31

 

THURSDAY

BULL RUN DISTRICT FINAL

George Mason 47 Central 21

 

SHENANDOAH DISTRICT FINAL

Wilson 68 East Rockingham 53

 

NORTHWESTERN DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Millbrook 80 Sherando 48

Liberty 43 James Wood 21

 

VALLEY DISTRICT CONSOLATION

Broadway 54 Waynesboro 36

 

WEDNESDAY

VALLEY DISTRICT FINAL

Spotswood 41 Fort Defiance 29

 

TUESDAY

BULL RUN DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Central 35 Strasburg 18

 

SHENANDOAH DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Wilson 69 Stuarts Draft 53

East Rockingham 58 Buffalo Gap 51

 

NORTHWESTERN DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS

Skyline 47 Warren Co. 44

Sherando 45 Handley 35

James Wood 58 Fauquier 29

 

MONDAY

VALLEY DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Fort Defiance 48 Broadway 32

Spotswood 64 Waynesboro 29

 

FEB. 10

VALLEY DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS

Waynesboro 43 Turner Ashby 41

Broadway 96 Rockbridge 25

 

FEB. 9

BULL RUN DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS

Strasburg 64 Rappahannock 34

Clarke Co. 39 Madison Co. 32

 

SHENANDOAH DISTRICT QUARTERFINALS

Buffalo Gap 43 Stonewall 20

Stuarts Draft 63 Page Co. 58

Wilson 69 Riverheads 49

East Rockingham 60 RE Lee 30

VALLEY SPORTS REPORT

Updated  1/27  1:30 pm

 

HEADLINES

2Q run gets Spotswood past Lee

Waynesboro rallies past TA

Woodard’s 33 paces Wilson

Sherando tops JW, Dean 27

Wise tallies 27 for Handley

Millbrook surges after the break

1Q carries Draft girls over Stonewall

Sherando survives JW

Skyline breaks from Warren in 3Q

H’burg nips Fort

COLLEGE REPORT

Updated  2/6  2:30 am

 

HEADLINES

JMU men get hot late, rally past Towson…

Stuckey nets 35

EMU takes control in 2nd half

JMU women demolish W&M; stumble at Elon

EMU 4Q run downs Roanoke

 

**********

 

Valley Sports Report

Radio affiliates

 

Monday - Saturday:

WSVG 790 AM, Mt. Jackson

WMXH 105.7 FM, Harrisonburg

WLCC 1330 AM, Luray

WTON 1240 AM, Staunton

WXVA 102.9 FM/ 610 AM, Winchester

LIVE BROADCAST

Sponsors:

THOMAS FAMILY DENTISTRY

WIGHTMAN iNSURANCE

 

basketbaLL

TUESDAY

REGION 1B QUARTERFINALS

Girls—Buffalo Gap at Central, 5:55*

Boys—Wilson at Central, 7:30*

*Time approximate

 

Listen Live

 

Radio Affiliate, WSVG 790 AM

 

Archived Broadcasts